Cordova v. Holly Sugar Corp.
[…] All portions of an act must be read in pari materia, and every word, clause and sentence of it must be given effect and considered so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, all with the purpose of ascertaining and giving effect to the legislative intent. Story v. State, 755 P.2d 228 (Wyo.1988); Hamlin v. Transcon Lines, 701 P.2d 1139 (Wyo.1985); Haddenham v. City of Laramie, 648 P.2d 551 (Wyo.1982).

*885I am unable to take the language relied upon in the majority opinion out of the context of the rest of the Wyoming Worker's Compensation Act. For example, Wyo.Stat. § 27-14-501(f) (1991) provides that “[a] claim for permanent disability benefits under W.S. 27-14^405 and 27-14-406 and a claim for death benefits under W.S. 27-14-403 shall be filed with the division and the division shall transmit a copy to the clerk of court.” The filing of a claim is a prior condition to any award of benefits. The Division is responsible for review of a filed claim and is charged with either approving or denying it. If it is approved, the Division shall determine the amount of the award for compensation.