Cache National Bank v. Lusher
[…] As of March 3, 1985, based solely on actions by Larry Watts, the principal balance due was $209,256.57, plus interest, more than three times the original obligation. On March 3, 1985, Larry Watts issued the final note in the principal amount of $209,256.57 due and payable, plus interest at 10%, on March 3, 1990. Although the notes after March 3, 1982, are denominated as "extensions” of existing notes, it is not necessary to determine whether these notes, with new consideration flowing to Larry Watts, constitute an extension of the original Lusher note.

. Section 13-80-103.5, 6A C.R.S. (1986) is the limitations statute that applies to actions dealing with the enforcement of promissory notes. That section, in part provides as follows:

The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter:
(a) ... all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of ... any debt, and all actions ... to recover the possession of personal property encumbered under any instrument securing any debt....

. When Shirley conveyed all her property to Larry, the lien securing her promise to Lusher remained intact and was never assigned to Larry. Whiteside v. Rocky Mtn.