People v. Leahy
[…] Rules Evid., rules 401 and 402, 28 U.S.C.) cited in Daubert.

Sections 720 and 801 are the California provisions regarding admissibility of expert testimony. Section 720, subdivision (a), provides that “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. . . .” Subdivision (b) of that section provides that “[a] witness’ special knowledge . . . may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.”

Section 801 permits an expert to state an opinion that is “(a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an *598expert would assist the trier of fact; and [^Q (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge . . .) perceived by or personally known to the witness . . . , whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” (Italics added.)

In 1982, as a result of the passage of an anticrime initiative measure (Prop. 8), the voters adopted a constitutional “Truth-in-Evidence” provision (Cal. Const, art. I, § 28, subd.