People v. Leahy
[…] We first review the California statutory provisions to determine whether the Kelly standard is “absent from and incompatible with” (see Daubert, supra, 509 U.S. at p--[125 L.Ed.2d at p. 480]) the California Evidence Code provisions regarding the admissibility of expert testimony.

The California Evidence Code was enacted in 1965, and the pertinent provisions have not been amended since that time. Section 350 (further statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise indicated) provides that “[n]o evidence is admissible except relevant evidence,” and section 351 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible.”

Section 210 defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” The foregoing provisions seem substantially equivalent to the “liberal” admissibility provisions of federal law (see Fed. Rules Evid., rules 401 and 402, 28 U.S.C.) cited in Daubert.

Sections 720 and 801 are the California provisions regarding admissibility of expert testimony.