¶ 43. (dissenting). Many *407of our citizens need protective services. Children who have been abused, neglected, or abandoned by parents need protective services. The aged infirm, incapacitated mentally or physically by the degenerative process of old age, need protective services. Men and women who are mentally ill, dependent on alcohol or drugs, or homeless and without food need protective services.
¶ 44. Developmentally disabled persons, defined in Wis. Stat. § 55.01(2) as individuals "having a disability attributable to mental retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism or another neurological condition closely related to mental retardation," are especially needy. Their disabilities make them vulnerable to exploitation, and their conditions usually continue indefinitely.