After the shooting, deputies from the Cherokee
[…] The progress of the legislation in the General Assembly, however, indicates that this legislation was not intended to require that the availability of health insurance was a precondition to obtaining medical treatment for an inmate or that an inmate otherwise would be expected to pay for medical treatment received. See 9 Ga. St. Law Rev. 310-318 (1992).
Additionally, other than for inmates with health insurance for whom arrangements have been made for the health insurance company to pay for the services or care provided (see OCGA § 42-5-2 (b)), “it shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him . . . any needed medical and hospital attention.” OCGA § 42-5-2 (a).