dissenting:
[…] Therefore, for the same reasons that North-West was not required to offer uninsured motorist coverage, Budget also was not required to offer uninsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 10-4-609. I would therefore affirm the trial court’s entry of summary judgment in favor of Budget.
I am authorized to say that Chief Justice ROVIRA joins in this dissent.
. Section 10-4-609(1), 4A C.R.S. (1994), provides as follows:
Insurance protection against uninsured motorists. (1) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle licensed for highway use in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.
. We consolidated Passamano v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 835 P.2d 514 (Colo.App.1991), and Kent v. Budget Rent-a-Car Systems, Inc., for our review.