dissenting:
[…] . We consolidated Passamano v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 835 P.2d 514 (Colo.App.1991), and Kent v. Budget Rent-a-Car Systems, Inc., for our review.
. Section 10-1-102(7), 4A C.R.S. (1994), defines the term "insurance” as "a contract whereby one, for consideration, undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies.”
. The agreement provides: "This is an Agreement between you and the Company to rent to you a motor Vehicle.” (Second emphasis added.)