dissenting:
[…] According to the court of appeals, this contractual arrangement establishes that Travelers, not North-West, was the insurer.
In my view, sections 10-1-102(7), 10-1-102(8), 4A C.R.S. (1994), and 10-2-202(1), 4A C.R.S. (1987), are dispositive on the issues of whether a rental agreement is a contract of insurance and whether the sales representatives of a car rental agency are insurance agents.
Section 10-1-102(7) defines the term “insurance” as “a contract whereby one, for consideration, undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies.” Section 10-1-102(8) defines the term “insurer” to mean “every person engaged as principal, indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of making contracts of insurance.” (Emphasis added.) Section 10-2-202(1) defines an “insurance agent” as “a person appointed by an insurer to solicit applications for a policy of insurance or to negotiate a policy of insurance on its behalf.”