*149I. FACTS
[…] Acting on Thoman’s information, police arrested Charping and Whitlock at the pond. A jury convicted Charping of conspiracy, kidnapping, first-degree criminal sexual conduct, and murder and sentenced him to death. Charping appealed.
II. DISCUSSION
Charping contends that the trial judge erred by failing to obtain a knowing and voluntary waiver of his right to make the final argument to the jury in the guilt phase. We agree.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-28 (Supp. 1991) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any criminal trial where the maximum penalty is death or in a separate sentencing proceeding following such trial, the defendant and his counsel shall have the right to make the last argument. (Emphasis added.)
The 1986 amendment to section 16-3-28, which substituted “defendant and his counsel” for “defendant or his counsel,” clearly indicates that the legislature intended for capital defendants to have a personal right to make the last argument in both phases of their trials.