Reich v. Collins
[…] McKesson v. Div. of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, supra at 38 (III) (B), fn. 21. The issue for resolution is, therefore, whether appellant paid the unconstitutional taxes “voluntarily” or under “duress.”

In my opinion, nothing under the specific provisions of the state tax code can be said to have provided appellant with the opportunity for a constitutionally meaningful predeprivation challenge to his payment of taxes pursuant to the unconstitutional provisions of former OCGA § 48-7-27. The majority cites OCGA § 48-2-59 as affording appellant such an opportunity. Subsection (a) of that statute does provide generally for an “appeal from any order, ruling, or finding of the commissioner to the superior court. . . .” However, subsection (c) further provides that, in order to secure review by the superior court, the taxpayer must file a surety bond or other security “conditioned to pay any tax over and above that for which the taxpayer has admitted liability and which is found to be due by a final