1. The evidence was sufficient to support the conviction under the standard of Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).2
[…] State, supra at 888. The right to determine what is harmful to health and morals or what is criminal to the public welfare belongs to the people through their elected representatives. We decline to usurp that which is the power of the legislature.
Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur, except Fletcher, P. J., who concurs specially; Hines, J., who concurs in the judgment only; Sears and Hunstein, JJ., who dissent.OCGA § 16-6-15 (a) provides:
A person commits the offense of solicitation of sodomy when he solicits another to perform or submit to an act of sodomy. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section [which pertains to solicitation of a person under the age of 17 to perform sodomy for money], a person convicted of solicitation of sodomy shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
Defendant’s actual statement to the officer, as reflected' on the tape-recording played for the jury, was: “I’m just looking for a blow job.” See Anderson v. State, 142 Ga. App. 282 (235 SE2d 675) (1977) (such language sufficient to support a conviction for solicitation of sodomy).