Uhlmann v. Wren
[…] It did not do so. Although the committee which reported to the legislature knew of the contract which is the basis for this suit, the legislature neither forbade or authorized it. Under the principles of law governing municipal corporations, authorization was necessary. Silent acquiescence is insufficient in this situation. Dillon, supra.

The fact that broader authority was specifically conferred on the Secretary of Interior with regard to the Salt River Project, by the Act of September 18, 1922, 42 Stat. 847, 43 U.S.C.A. § 598, does not increase the authorized powers of the Project. 43 U.S.C.A. § 598 reads:

“Whenever a development of power is necessary for the irrigation of lands under the Salt River reclamation project, Arizona, or an opportunity is afforded for the development of power under said project, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized, giving preference to municipal purposes, * * * ” (Emphasis supplied.)

This statute is, by its express terms, an authorization to the Secretary of the Interior. Congress could not, and did not, attempt to confer powers under 43 U.S. C.A. § 598 on a district which the state did not create until years afterwards.