Uhlmann v. Wren
[…] Nelson, 128 La. 390, 54 So. 917 (1911). See also Memphis & S. L. R. Co. v. Union Ry. Co., 116 Tenn. 500, 95 S.W. 1019, 1025 (1906). The lack of, or necessity for, a certificate of public convenience and necessity cannot be raised by á landowner in a condemnation action. *402Colorado Central Power Co. v. City of Englewood, 89 F.2d 233, 235 (10th Cir. 1937).

In Arizona there is no need to strain to find a remedy for ultra vires acts. A.R.S. § 12-2041 authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action in quo warranto, “upon his own information or upon the verified complaint of any person * * * against any person who usurps * * * any franchise within this state.”