Although municipal courts are permitted by Article VII, sec. 2 and discussed in Article VII, sec. 14 of the Wisconsin Constitution, they are not created by the Wisconsin Constitution.
Article VII, sec. 2 of the Wisconsin Constitution reads:
The judicial power of this state shall be vested in a unified court system consisting of one supreme court, a court of appeals, a circuit court, such trial courts of general uniform statewide jurisdiction as the legislature may create by law, and a municipal court if authorized by the legislature under section 14.
Section 755.01, Stats., gives municipalities the authority to create municipal courts.
Section 755.045, Stats., reads:
Jurisdiction. (1) A municipal court has exclusive jurisdiction over an action in which a municipality seeks to impose forfeitures for violations of municipal ordinances of the municipality which operates the court, unless the action is transferred under s. 800.04(1) or 800.05(3) to a court of record. If equitable relief is demanded the municipal court does not have jurisdiction and the action must be brought in a court of record.
(2) A municipal judge may issue civil warrants to enforce matters which are under the jurisdiction of the municipal court. Municipal judges are also authorized to issue inspection warrants under ss. 66.122 and 66.123.
(3) A municipal judge may order the payment of restitution for violations of ordinances in conformity with s. 943.24 or 943.50. The judge shall use the restitution procedure under s. 943.24(5) or 943.50(5), as applicable.
While courts "have inherent power to do all things that are reasonably necessary for the administration of justice," that power is confined "within the scope of their jurisdiction." 20 Am. Jur. Courts sec. 79 (2d ed. 1965).