Ford v. Kenosha County
[…] Ford v. Kenosha County

CHIEF JUSTICE HEFFERNAN

(dissenting in part). Because this court is obligated to liberally construe pleadings with a view to "substantial justice" to the parties and because the allegations and inferences in the plaintiffs complaint do not establish that the clerk of circuit court's office acted at the direction of the judge, I would reverse the trial court's dismissal for failure to state a claim against the clerical personnel. Accordingly, I dissent in part.

*510Wisconsin's rules of civil procedure provide for notice pleading. Under sec. 802.02(1)(a), Stats., a party's claim for relief need only contain "[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Our rules also expressly provide that " [a]ll pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice." Section 802.02(6), Stats. See also Grams v. Boss, 97 Wis. 2d 332, 351-52, 294 N.W.2d 473 (1980).