In Northern Natural Gas Co., this court considered the effect of Trailer Train Co. v. Leuenberger, 8
[…] Neb. Const, art. VIII, § 1, provides that, except for motor vehicles, “[t]axes shall be levied by valuation uniformly and proportionately upon all tangible property ...” The purpose of equalization of assessments is to bring the assessment of different parts of a taxing district to the same relative standard, so that no one of the parts may be compelled to pay a disproportionate part of the tax. Gordman Properties Co. v. Board of Equal., 225 Neb. 169, 403 N.W.2d 366 (1987); Hacker v. Howe, 72 Neb. 385, 101 N.W. 255 (1904). Accordingly, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-201 (Reissue 1990) provides that “all tangible property and real property in this state, not expressly exempt therefrom, shall be subject to taxation and shall be valued at its actual value. Such actual value shall be taken and considered as the taxable value on which the levy shall be made.” The State agrees that “both real property and taxable personal property are within the class of ‘ all tangible property’ under Article VIII, Section 1, of the Nebraska Constitution.”