I dissent.
[…] This is sheer speculation, easily outweighed by rational inferences that we can and should draw under settled rules of statutory construction. Those rules are primarily two: section 11352 must be viewed in the light of both its history and its context. When so viewed, it will be seen as a deliberately crafted response by the Legislature to a single evil: trafficking in illegal narcotics.
*635This fact first emerges from the legislative history. Section 11352 punishes “every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away” or who offers to do any of the above, or who attempts to import or transport, any of certain controlled substances without a valid prescription.