I dissent.
[…] An accusatory pleading that charges “more than one offense” in the same count is defective and will be set aside on demurrer. (Pen. Code, §§ 954, 1004, subd. 3.) But it has long been held (see, e.g., People v. Frank (1865) 28 Cal. 507, 513) that when a statute enumerates a series of acts of which any one can constitute a violation, several or even all the acts may properly be charged in one count because the statute nevertheless declares only “one offense.” (E.g., People v. Gosset (1892) 93 Cal. 641, 643 [29 P. 246] [only one offense stated by pleading in terms of Pen. Code, § 330, which punishes every person “who deals, plays, or carries on, opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts, either as owner or employee,” certain illegal card games for money].)
The same reasoning has been applied to a predecessor statute of section 11352. In People v.