delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Tate, 657 P.2d 955 (Colo.1983); Stone v. People, 174 Colo. 504, 485 P.2d 495 (1971). Three conditions must exist before a person may be subjected to a limited intrusion into personal privacy or security: first, there must be a specific and articulable basis in fact for suspecting that criminal activity has occurred, is taking place, or is about to occur; second, the purpose of the intrusion must be reasonable; and third, the scope and character of the intrusion must be reasonably related to its purpose. E.g., Hughes, 767 P.2d 1201; Melgosa, 753 P.2d 221; Tate, 657 P.2d 955; see § 16-3-103(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986) (officer may stop person “who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime” and question person about his actions).