Wolfe v. Welton
[…] . I take issue with and strongly disapprove of the plurality opinion's reasoning that filing a bond form may take the place of filing an actual notice of appeal. Nowhere in Rule 18(a), the controlling law, does it provide for an alternative method for satisfying the requirement of filing a notice of appeal.

.The fact that Mr. Wolfe filed a memorandum of law does not cure the jurisdictional defect. In addition to requiring a petition for appeal, the applicable statute provides for submission of memorandum of law. W. Va.Code § 50-5-12(c)(3) (1994) (Repl.Vol.2000) states:

After the record for appeal is filed in the office of the circuit clerk, the court may, in its discretion, schedule the matter for oral argument or require the parties to submit written memoranda of law.

(Emphasis added). Under this provision, the trial court has discretionary authority to require the filing of a memorandum of law.