Wolfe v. Welton
[…] Wolfe’s failure to file the mandatory notice of appeal.3

3. Failure to file petition for appeal in circuit court. Mi'. Wolfe did not file a petition for appeal in circuit court. Yet, the case was reviewed by the circuit court. While I believe that the failure to file a notice of appeal was sufficient to reverse this case, I will assume for the sake of argument that such failure was harmless error so that I may reach the issue of the failure to file a petition for appeal.

The procedure for filing a petition for appeal is outlined in W. Va.Code § 50-5-12(e) (1994) (Repl.Vol.2000), which states:

(c) In the ease of an appeal of a civil action tried before a jury, the following provisions shall apply:
(1) To prepare the record for appeal, the party seeking the appeal shall file with the circuit court a petition setting forth the grounds relied upon, and designating those portions of the testimony or other matters reflected in the recording, if any, which he or she will rely upon in prosecuting the appeal....

(Emphasis added). The statute clearly mandates the filing of a petition for appeal. The statute leaves no room for discretion. If a party wishes to appeal, that party must file a petition for appeal.