I. BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 18. Contrary to Delaney's assertion that the exemption for motor vehicle offenses from the defini*87tion of "felony" and "misdemeanor" in Wis. Stat. § 939.62(3) bars the application of § 939.62 to his already enhanced penalty, we hold that the plain language of the statute does not exclude OWI offenses under § 346.63(1) from the scope of crimes to which the § 939.62 penalty enhancer applies.4
¶ 19. Applying the plain language of the statute, as we are obliged to do, we note it focuses on the defendant's present conviction. The statute applies where the defendant's present conviction is "for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed, except for an escape under s. 946.42 or a failure to report under s. 946.425." Wis. Stat. § 939.62(1).
¶ 20. Wis. Stat. § 939.12 defines a crime as "conduct which is prohibited by state law and punishable by fine or imprisonment or both." Under § 346.65(2)(c), a third offense OWI constitutes a crime, as the defendant is subject to a fine and a minimum jail sentence. Thus, we conclude that the plain language of § 939.12 provides that motor vehicle offenses, for which a sentence of fine or imprisonment or both may be imposed, are "crimes" subject to § 939.62.
¶ 21. However, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2), a defendant is only classified as a repeater if "the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period...." Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2).