I. BACKGROUND
[…] We disagree. The circuit court and court of appeals did not err in applying the general penalty enhancer under § 939.62 to further enhance Delaney's already enhanced sentence under § 346.65(2)(c).
¶ 17. Delaney bases his argument upon language in Wis. Stat. § 939.62(3) that he contends seemingly excludes motor vehicle offenses from its scope. How*86ever, a careful reading of the statute reveals that the plain language of § 939.62 does not exclude OWI offenses under § 346.63(1) from the scope of crimes to which the penalty enhancer applies. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(1) states:
If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed, except for an escape under s. 946.42 or a failure to report under s. 946.425, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law. for that crime may be increased as follows:
(a) A maximum term of one year or less may be increased to not more than 3 years.
(b) A maximum term of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.
(c) A maximum term of more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 10 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.
Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(3) states:
In this section, "felony" and "misdemeanor" have the following meanings: