I. BACKGROUND
[…] Stat. § 939.62(3) bars the application of § 939.62 to his already enhanced penalty, we hold that the plain language of the statute does not exclude OWI offenses under § 346.63(1) from the scope of crimes to which the § 939.62 penalty enhancer applies.4
¶ 19. Applying the plain language of the statute, as we are obliged to do, we note it focuses on the defendant's present conviction. The statute applies where the defendant's present conviction is "for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed, except for an escape under s. 946.42 or a failure to report under s. 946.425." Wis. Stat. § 939.62(1).
¶ 20. Wis. Stat. § 939.12 defines a crime as "conduct which is prohibited by state law and punishable by fine or imprisonment or both." Under § 346.65(2)(c), a third offense OWI constitutes a crime, as the defendant is subject to a fine and a minimum jail sentence.