Wells v. Consolidated Judicial Retirement System
[…] The narrow question presented by this appeal is whether plaintiffs monthly CJRS retirement allowance was properly suspended *317during his active employment as Chair of the NCUC. Stated alternatively, the question is whether a contributing member of the TSERS can simultaneously draw a retirement allowance from the CJRS. We affirm the Court of Appeals and hold that the Board properly suspended plaintiffs retirement allowance during his service as Chair of the NCUC.

Section 135-52 makes the provisions of Article 1 applicable to the other articles in Chapter 135. N.C.G.S. § 135-52 (1981). That section provides in relevant part as follows:

References in Article 1 of this Chapter to the provisions of “this Chapter” shall not necessarily apply to . . . Article [4]. However, except as otherwise provided in this Article, the provisions of Article 1 are applicable and shall apply to and govern the administration of the Retirement System established hereby.