Wells v. Consolidated Judicial Retirement System
[…] Article 1, section 135-3(8) (c) prohibits simultaneous contribution into the TSERS and receipt from the Retirement System. N.C.G.S. § 135-3(8)(c) (Supp. 1983). An examination of Article 4 reveals no exception to that principle. Plaintiff argues that section 135-71 provides such an exception. That section contemplates only an individual’s return to service “as a justice or judge.” Section 135-3(8)(c), on the other hand, refers to all returning “beneficiaries.” “Beneficiary” is defined in section 135-1(6) as “any person in receipt of a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance or other benefit as provided by this Chapter.” N.C.G.S. § 135-1(6) (1981) (emphasis added).