The second and third prongs are met, since the question of the circuit court’s power to stay uranium exploration will recurrently become moot before being decided on appeal, because each permit is issued for a one-year period. In light of the controversial nature of uranium mining, it is likely that this question will recur in the future.*
The second issue is whether SDCL 1-26-28 precludes the authority of the circuit court to grant a stay of Silver King Mines’ uranium exploration activities pending appeal of the renewal application. SDCL 1-26-28 provides:
When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire, until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court, (emphasis added)