Jones v. State
[…] Jones v. State

Blackburn, Chief Judge,

concurring specially.

Although I concur fully in Judge Miller’s opinion, I write separately to further discuss the balance of rights and duties between State and defendant intended by our speedy trial jurisprudence. In this case, we cannot allow this precarious balance to be upset by defense counsel’s interplay of motions, leaves of absence, and conflict letters which were used to both manipulate and abuse the system.

OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) provides:

If the person [who has properly filed a demand for speedy trial] is not tried when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him, he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.

In this case, Jones filed his demand for a speedy trial on March 9, 2000, thereby requiring that he be tried either in the January-March term or the April-June term of the DeKalb County State Court.

This right to an automatic discharge is not absolute.