Skinner v. Preferred Credit
[…] Easter, 381 F.3d at 960-61.

II. Public Policy

North Carolina has a strong public policy of protecting its resident consumers and borrowers from any illegal transactions. See Cherry Bekaert & Holland v. Brown, 99 N.C. App. 626, 633-34, 394 S.E.2d 651, 656 (1990) (“North Carolina has a legitimate interest in the establishment and operation of enterprises and trade within its borders and the protection of its residents in the making of contracts with persons and agents who enter the state for that purpose.”) (emphasis in original) (citation omitted); See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2.1 (“It is the paramount public policy of North Carolina to protect North Carolina resident borrowers through the application of North Carolina interest laws.”). The North Carolina General Assembly, in furtherance of the consumer protection laws made.

North Carolina the first state in the nation to enact anti-predatory lending legislation. That legislation is preceded by the usury statutes discussed in this opinion.