(dissenting).
[…] The affirmance of the interlocutory decree of the district court approves acts of the referees on partition which, in my opinion, were in violation of the Act of Congress of June 28, 1934, (43 U.S.C.A. section 315 et seq.) known as the Taylor Grazing Act and the federal regulations issued pursuant to that Act.
The referees could not lawfully partition the lands held under Taylor Grazing permits and they were so instructed by order of the district court.
Section 3 of the Taylor Grazing Act (43 U.S.C.A. section 315b) provides in part:
“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to issue or cause to be issued permits to graze livestock on such grazing districts to such bona fide settlers, residents, and other stock owners as under his rules and regulations are entitled to participate in the use of the range, upon the payment annually of reasonable fees. * * * So far as consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter, grazing privileges recognized and acknowledged shall be adequately safeguarded, but the creation of a grazing district or the issuance of a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands.”
*465Regulation 43 C.F.R. 161.7 provides: