“Official Ballot
[…] The plaintiff says that for purposes of this appeal it must be considered as true that the 105 persons named by plaintiff as having voted in said election and as not being registered voters were not in fact registered voters. Also, it may be taken as shown that the Board intended to use the money, or a portion of such proceeds, not only for buildings presently to be constructed but, as well, to construct some buildings in the future and for the Board permissibly to purchase two or more school sites.
Article IX, § 11, of the Constitution provides:
“No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds * * *.”
Counsel for the plaintiff seem to think the use of the wor'd “or” in this constitutional proviso, as distinguished from the conjunctive “and,” is a circumstance of special significance.