Marriage of Holmberg v. Holmberg
[…] It might be noted in passing that the workers’ compensation sys*830tem reflects a total transfer of plenary judicial power over a firmly-rooted, common law cause of action, while the child support process in question represents a comparatively minor delegation of judicial power over a limited class of family law proceedings. See Minn.Stat. § 518.5511, subd. 1(b) (1996) (only when the public authority is involved is the use of the administrative process for child support and maintenance required); see also Minn.Stat. § 518.5511, subd. 4(b) (1996) (recognizing the limited power of the ALJ; “[a]ny stipulation that involves a finding of contempt and a jail sentence * * * shall require the review and signature of a district court judge.”)

Ostensibly, the majority’s principal constitutional concern with Minn.Stat. § 518.5511 is the absence of district court intervention, right of approval or disapproval, or other oversight of the administrative decision.