White v. Thompson
[…] N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1(b) (1975) (emphasis added). In my view, however, this language on its face actually encompasses unfair or deceptive conduct that occurs between persons “engaged in” the same business and supports the legislature’s intent to include such conduct under the Act. My conclusion that the legislature intended to include such conduct under the ambit of the Act is further reinforced by the broad definition of “ ‘commerce’ ” contained in the current version of N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1(b)3 and by section 75-16, which states:

If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment'Shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.

Id. § 75-16. As a result, I must conclude that instead of applying the Act as our legislature intended, the majority decision significantly undercuts it.