. The lack of meaningful educational and vocational training programs at the West Virginia State Prison for Women at Pence Springs has been well documented by the Subcommittee on Health and Social Services of the West Virginia Legislature, see "Report of the Subcommittee on Health and Social Services”, Jan. 1981, Dec. 1980, Nov. 1979, Nov. 1978, Jan. 1978, and Jan. 1976; and by the Department of Corrections itself, see T. King, Educational Assessment (W.Va. Dept, of Corrections, June, 1980).
. Subsection B(3) of article 6, section 51 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:
Each budget shall embrace an itemized estimate of the appropriations, in such form and detail as the governor shall determine or as may be prescribed by law: (a) For the legislature ... (b) for the executive department; (c) for the judiciary department ... (d) for the payment and discharge of ... any debt of the State created in conformity with the Constitution ... (e) for the salaries payable by the State; (f) for such other purposes as are set forth in the Constitution and in laws made in pursuance thereof.
In State ex rel. Trent v. Sims, 138 W.Va. 244, 77 S.E.2d 122 (1953), we stated in regard to W.Va.