Article 2, section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that “[ejvery citizen shall be entitled to equal representation in the government ....” Article 3, section 2 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that “[ajll power is vested in, and consequently derived from, the people. Magistrates are their trustees and servants, and at all times amenable to them.” Article 3, section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that:
Government is instituted for the common benefit protection and security of the people, nation or community. Of all its various forms that is the best, which is capable of producing the greatest degree of happiness and safety, and is most effectually secured against the danger of maladministration; and when any government shall be found inadequate or contrary to these purposes, a majority of the community has an indubitable, inalienable, and indefeasible right to reform, alter or abolish it in such manner as shall be judged most conducive to the public weal.
Finally, the people also provided in the State Constitution that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers.” W.Va. Const, art. 3, § 10.