Beals v. Beals
[…] Upon review of the record, we determine that the court’s refusal to deviate from the guidelines is not clearly erroneous.

Ken also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering income withholding to secure child support payments. See NDCC § 14-09-09.24. The military allocates a portion of Ken’s paycheck to his child support obligation, even in the absence of an income withholding order. Ken asserts that, because payment is secured through the military allotment system, the parties agreed to avoid a withholding order.

Under section 14-09-09.24, NDCC, an obligor may avoid automatic withholding only upon a showing of “good cause” or upon “written agreement that provides for an alternative arrangement for assuring the regular payment of child support....” NDCC § 14-09-09.24(2).