Hechler v. Casey
[…] The question arises, though, whether, like a prevailing private litigant, the State or an agency or officer thereof may, under W.Va.Code, 53-5-9 [1931], recover reasonable attorney fees as damages incurred to have an injunction dissolved, when the State agency or officer was represented by the Office of the Attorney General of this State. We hold that the State may not so recover.

The compensation of an attorney general is to be determined in accordance with applicable constitutional and statutory provisions. 7A C.J.S. Attorney General § 6.a. (1980); 7 Am.Jur.2d Attorney General § 4 (1980). W.Va. Const, art. VII, § 19 provides, in pertinent part:

The officers named in this article [the Attorney General is named in art. VII, § 1] shall receive for their services a salary to be established by law,15 which shall not be increased or diminished during their official terms, and they shall not ... receive to their own use any fees, costs, perquisites of office or other compensation, and all fees that may hereafter be payable by law, for any service performed by any officer provided for in this article of the Constitution, shall be paid in advance into the state treasury, (emphasis added)

This section of the Constitution of this State was amended, effective November 4, 1902, to read as above. Prior to that date this section read, in pertinent part, as follows: “[T]he attorney general [shall receive] thirteen hundred dollars per annum; and no additional emolument or allowance, except as herein otherwise provided, shall be paid or made out of the treasury of the State to any of the foregoing executive officers on any account.” (emphasis added)16