dissenting:
[…] The severity of the penalty perversely increases in proportion to time the employee has worked for the State, rather than in proportion to the transgressor’s culpability. In practical effect, then, the State exacts a far higher penalty from someone who has worked for the State for thirty-two years and can no longer rearrange his life in old age, than it does from a young person who has worked only five years and can more easily bear the penalty.
The concept of disproportionality is explicitly recognized in W. Va. Const., art. Ill, § 5, “Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.” The same Constitutional provision contains prohibitions against excessive bail, excessive fines, cruel and unusual punishment, banishment, double jeopardy, and compulsory self-incrimination. These are among the most important of human rights. In State ex rel. Harris v.