Scholz v. Metropolitan Pathologists, P.C.
[…] The trial court determined that the total award to plaintiffs, before costs and prejudgment interest were added, would be $911,829. The trial court then determined that $720,829 of this total represented “past damages,” and therefore was subject to prejudgment interest totaling $154,100.09. The trial court added the amount of prejudgment interest to the total award of $911,829, and concluded that, pri- or to the addition of costs, plaintiffs were entitled to recover $1,065,929.09 from defendant.

Section 13-64-302 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he total amount recoverable for all damages for a course of care for all defendants in any civil action for damages in tort brought against a ... health care institution ... whether past damages, future damages, or a combination of both, shall not exceed one million dollars.... ” (Emphasis added.) Defendant argues that prejudgment interest is a form of “compensatory damages” and thus falls within the scope of the HCAA.