Scholz v. Metropolitan Pathologists, P.C.
[…] VI

Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court erred in its award of actual costs pursuant to section 13-17-202(l)(a)(I), 6A C.R.S. (1992 Supp.). After trial, plaintiffs filed a motion for payment of actual costs and in support of this motion, submitted documentation which alleged that the total actual costs accrued after the offer of settlement was $11,869.97. The trial court, without explanation, then awarded plaintiffs $9,000 for their actual costs.

Section 13-17-202(l)(a)(I) provides that “[i]f the plaintiff makes an offer of settlement which is rejected by the defendant and the plaintiff recovers a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the plaintiff shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the defendant.” Neither of the parties disputes the applicability of this *910statute to the present case. Rather, their dispute centers on whether a court has any discretion in awarding actual costs under the statute.