Scholz v. Metropolitan Pathologists, P.C.
[…] II

The first issue for review concerns whether the HCAA is applicable to this case. Plaintiffs argue that because the injuries they suffered were caused by Cunningham, an unlicensed, nonprofessional lab technician, the HCAA is inapplicable as Cunningham is not a “health care professional” as that term is defined in the HCAA. We disagree.

Section 13-64-302, 6A C.R.S. (1992 Supp.), provides, in pertinent part, that:

The total amount recoverable for all damages for a course of care for all defendants in any civil action for damages in tort brought against a health care professional ... or a health care institution ... shall not exceed one million dollars, present value per patient, including any derivative claim by any other claimant, of which not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, present value per patient including any derivative claim by any other claimant, shall be attributable to noneconomic loss or injury....