Scholz v. Metropolitan Pathologists, P.C.
[…] Thus, the limitations on damage awards imposed by the HCAA do not violate a party’s right to due process of the laws.

IV

Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court erred in refusing to increase the amount of awardable noneconomic damages from $250,000 to $500,000, pursuant to section 13-21-102.5(3)(a), 6A C.R.S. (1987). That section differs from the damage limitation provisions of the HCAA in two significant ways. First, section 13-21-102.5(3)(a) applies “in any civil action in which damages for noneconomic loss or injury may be awarded....” As such, the scope of section 13-21-102.5 is much broader than the damage limitations of the *908HCAA, which apply only in certain types of civil actions against particular types of defendants.