Austin v. Continental General Tire
[…] A review of the deposition transcripts and medical evidence presented to the Commission shows plenary evidence to support the Commission’s findings of fact. Accordingly, those findings are conclusive on appeal. The careful and thorough manner in which the Commission set forth those findings demonstrates its diligent consideration of the evidence. This assignment of error is overruled.

II.

Defendant next contends the Commission erred in its determination that plaintiff was “injuriously exposed” to the “hazards of asbestos” while employed by General Tire. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57 *404(1991) (“[W]hen an employee has been exposed to the hazards of asbestosis ... for as much as 30 working days, or parts thereof, within seven consecutive calendar months, such exposure shall be deemed injurious but any less exposure shall not be deemed injurious . . . .”). Specifically, defendant contends plaintiff failed to “put forward any necessary expert testimony on any scientific information concerning the presence of any hazardous airborne/breathable or inhalable levels of asbestos present at the [] plant during his employment.”