Austin v. Continental General Tire
[…] Likewise, it follows that the language, “persons engaged or about to engage in,” does not extend to N.C.G.S. §§ 97-61.1 through -61.7. The language of N.C.G.S. § 97-60 is more far-reaching than that used in N.C.G.S. §§ 97-61.1 through -61.7, in that N.C.G.S. § 97-60 requires screening of both current and prospective employees, whereas N.C.G.S. §§ 97-61.1 through -61.7 apply only to “employees.”

Our interpretation is supported by the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-72 (Cum. Supp. 1998), which sets forth as one of the specific statutory purposes for creation of the advisory medical committee “to conduct examinations and make reports as required by G.S. 97-61.1 through 97-61.6.” (Emphasis added.) The General Assembly’s omission of N.C.G.S. § 97-60 further suggests the exclusivity of that section.

Accordingly, we hold that an employer need not be designated a “dusty trade” for N.C.G.S. §§ 97-61.1 through -61.7 to apply.