Austin v. Continental General Tire
[…] (Emphasis added.) N.C.G.S. § 97-61.6 then provides means for recovering additional partial or total disability and compensation for resulting death due to asbestosis or silicosis.

Looking solely at the language of N.C.G.S. § 97-61.5(b), it appears that defendant’s contention is correct, that is, that recovery under this section is predicated upon an employee’s removal from the industry. However, the Act is to be construed in para materia, and N.C.G.S. § 97-61.7 frustrates defendant’s theory and sheds significant light on the situation posed by the Moore Court. N.C.G.S. § 97-61.7 reads in pertinent part:

An employee who has been compensated under the terms of G.S. 97-61.5(b) as an alternative to forced change of occupation, may, subject to the approval of the Industrial Commission, waive in writing his right to further compensation for any aggravation of his condition that may result from his continuing in an occupation exposing him to the hazards of asbestosis or silicosis, in *409which case payment of all compensation awarded previous to the date of the waiver . . . shall bar any further claims by the employee, . . . provided, that in the event of total disablement or death as a result of asbestosis or silicosis with which the employee was so affected, compensation shall nevertheless be payable, but in no case, whether for disability or death or both, for a longer period than 100 weeks in addition to the 104 weeks already paid.

(Emphasis added.) Construing the Workers’ Compensation Act “liberally in favor of the injured worker” as we must, Hicks v. Leviton Mfg.