Austin v. Continental General Tire
[…] Stat. § 97-64 (1991), which provides:

Except as herein otherwise provided, in case of disablement or death from silicosis and/or asbestosis, compensation shall be payable in accordance with the provisions of the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act.

The exceptions to which N.C.G.S. § 97-64 refers are found in N.C.G.S. §§ 97-61.1 through -61.7. N.C.G.S. §§ 97-61.1 through -61.4 establish a *408series of examinations by the Commission’s advisory medical committee of “an employee [who] has asbestosis or silicosis” and reports to be made from those examinations. N.C.G.S. § 97-61.1. After the first examination and report, see N.C.G.S. §§ 97-61.1, -61.2, N.C.G.S. § 97-61.5 mandates the following:

(a) After the employer and employee have received notice of the first committee report, the Industrial Commission, unless it has already approved an agreement between the employer and employee, shall set the matter for hearing at a time and place to be decided by it, to hear any controverted questions, determine if and to whom liability attaches, and where appropriate, file a written opinion with its findings of fact and conclusions of law and cause its award to be issued thereon ....
(b) If the Industrial Commission finds at the first hearing that the employee has either asbestosis or silicosis ... it shall by order remove the employee from any occupation which exposes him to the hazards of asbestosis or silicosis .. .; provided, that if the employee is removed from the industry the employer shall pay or cause to be paid ... to the employee affected by such asbestosis or silicosis a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66%%) of his average weekly wages before removal from the industry . . . which compensation shall continue for a period of 104 weeks.

(Emphasis added.) N.C.G.S. § 97-61.6 then provides means for recovering additional partial or total disability and compensation for resulting death due to asbestosis or silicosis.