dissenting:
[…] (ERISA). In light our holding herein, we find it is not necessary to reach the preemption issue.
For the reasons set forth above, the order of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County is affirmed.
Affirmed.
APPENDIX TWO
August 6, 1996 — Dissent to Original Opinion
. In this opinion, we refer to the appellees collectively as Consol.
. A reduction of hourly employees occurred in August, 1991. At that time, a reduction of salaried employees was not being considered.
. West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(1) (1992) states:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification, or except where based upon applicable security regulations established by the United States or the state of West Virginia or its agencies or political subdivisions:
(1) For any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the individual is able and competent to perform the services required even if such individual is blind or handicapped: Provided, That it shall not be unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer to observe the provisions of any bona fide pension, retirement, group or employee insurance or welfare benefit plan or system not adopted as a subterfuge to evade the provisions of this subdivision^]