Judgment reversed.
All the Justices concur, except Fletcher, C. J., and Hunstein and Corley, JJ., who concur specially.The correctness of this ruling is not at issue.
It does not appear that the Wallses, Sharon Walls, or the child, were joined in, or notified of, the Fulton County adoption proceeding.
Those third parties are “limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent. .. OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.l).
In advancing this argument, Conner relies upon the definition of “grandparent” found in OCGA § 19-7-3 (a); “the parent of a parent of a minor child, the parent of a minor child’s parent who has died, and the parent of a minor child’s parent whose parental rights have been terminated.” However, OCGA§ 19-7-3 (a) states that this definition of “grandparent” applies as the term is “used in this Code section.”