Hartsell v. THERMOID COMPANY, SOUTHERN DIVISION
[…] As between employers, no difficulty arises in determining the one responsible. “It takes the breakdown practically where it occurs.” Haynes v. Producing Co., supra. See also Stewart v. Duncan, 239 N.C. 640, 80 S.E. 2d 764, and Bye v. Granite Co., 230 N.C. 334, 53 S.E. 2d 274.

Plaintiff has had only one employer — Thermoid Company. So the defendant Thermoid Company is liable for plaintiff’s compensation. *531The defendant does not deny this, but contends that one or both of the insurance carriers should pay the compensation. With this we agree.

G.S. 97-57 provides that “the insurance carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was so last exposed . . . shall be liable.” (Emphasis ours) This plainly provides that the insurance carrier which was on the risk during the 30 working days, or parts thereof, which constituted injurious exposure, shall be liable.