Hartsell v. THERMOID COMPANY, SOUTHERN DIVISION
[…] To have found that he was not injured by this exposure, “the Commission would have been *530forced to accept the view that . . . there was, no longer any sound tissue in the lungs to be scarred. We must assume, because he still lived and breathed, he was capable of further injury.” Haynes v. Producing Co., 222 N.C. 163, 22 S.E. 2d 275.

To reach a solution of the question involved in this case, G.S. 97-57 must first be considered and construed. Prior to July, 1957, it was as follows:

“In any case where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was so last exposed under such employer, shall be liable.