Hartsell v. THERMOID COMPANY, SOUTHERN DIVISION
[…] G.S. 97-57 was amended by section 7, Chapter 1396 of the Session Laws of 1957. This amendment did not become effective until 1 July, 1957. This cause of action arose 11 January, 1957. So the amendment has no application to this case. Oaks v. Mills Corporation, 249 N.C. 285, 106 S.E. 2d 202.

The case at bar would have presented no problem had the amendment been effective on 11 January, 1957. We must examine G.S. 97-57 as it existed at the time the cause of action accrued and as set out above.

Under this statute the “employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed . . . shall be liable.” And “when an employee has been exposed . . . for as much as thirty working days, or parts thereof, within seven consecutive calendar months, such exposure shall he deemed injurious but any less exposure shall not be deemed injurious.” It is clear that liability falls upon that employer in whose service the employee was “last injuriously exposed,” that is, “exposed for as much as thirty working days, or parts thereof, within seven consecutive calendar months.”