In January of 1982 the petitioner submitted to the respondents his application for admission without examination to the p
[…] We simply find that he is ineligible for admission without examination under the rules promulgated by this Court. The record indicates the petitioner is an individual of good moral character with a sound educational and legal background. With proper preparation, he should experience little difficulty passing the West Virginia Bar Examination.
In summary, because the petitioner has not demonstrated a clear right to admission to the practice of law without examination, the writ of mandamus is denied.
Writ denied.
. W. Va. Code § 30-2-2 provides:
Any person duly authorized to practice as an attorney-at-law in any jurisdiction other than this State may be admitted to practice as such in the courts of this State, as a visiting attorney, or as a resident attorney, upon first complying with the rules and regulations applicable thereto prescribed by the supreme court of appeals of West Virginia, without being required to take the bar examinations of this State, if the other jurisdiction in which such person is already authorized to practice allows attorneys of this State to be admitted to the bar or to practice law in such jurisdiction without making it one of the necessary requirements that attorneys of this State take the bar examinations of such jurisdiction. The supreme court of appeals of West Virginia shall prescribe specific rules and regulations dealing with the admission of such person from another jurisdiction to practice law in this State either as a visiting attorney or as a resident attorney; and no person from another jurisdiction shall be permitted to practice in the courts of this State in either classification until he has complied with the rules and regulations pertaining to such classification established by the supreme court of appeals. Nothing herein contained shall affect the right or status of attorneys admitted to practice in this State prior to the enactment of this section.