dissenting:
[…] This phenomenon is called by economists “marginal change.”
Unfortunately for the State, the relationship between taxation and the health of West Virginia industry is no less real for its subtlety; over time we are likely to suffer a deterioration in our competitive position because of this Court’s decision today.
VII
Article IX, § 1 of our Constitution directs that “the voters of each county shall elect ... one and not more than two assessors, who shall hold their respective offices for the term of four years.” The inescapable implication of the Constitutional requirement that assessors be elected is that they are expected to be, in some sense, representative.