dissenting:
[…] Now it appears that this long and arduous legislative effort is for naught. The Court has permitted the Logan County Board of Education a judicial end run around this legislative bulwark, and handed over to it the fruits of a regressive tax which the bulwark was deliberately erected to protect.
This legislative protection of West Virginia’s citizens from the regressive property tax is not limited to school finance. In 1972 the Federal Grants and County and Municipal Aid Amendment to the West Virginia Constitution was proposed and ratified. W.Va. Const., Art. X, § 6a. This amendment provided that state taxes could be imposed or dedicated “for the benefit of and use by counties, municipalities and other political subdivisions of the State for public purposes.” Id. This amendment allowed the State to funnel revenue from more progressive taxes to the counties, thereby limiting the regressive tax burden on West Virginia’s citizens. Today’s decision thus violates a clear legislative policy disfavoring regressive taxes.
V