dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion. I believe that the analysis of my brothers is technically flawed and, in large part, disingenuous, and that their decision is unnecessary and fundamentally wrong.
I
The words of Article X, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution do not mandate or even imply the result in this case. The majority has focused in syllabus point 3 on the word “value,” taken out of its context. The context in which the word “value” is found is as follows: “... taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law.” (Emphasis mine). The Constitution’s command is that taxation be in proportion to value, and the current taxing system obeys that command.