Miller v. Burley
[…] It is obvious that the framers of the Constitution contemplated that the limited provisions therein pertaining to general elections would be implemented by statutes providing for the procedure for holding general elections, for both regular terms and for unexpired terms of office. The implementing statutes are found in the very extensive and detailed provisions of Chapter 3, Code, 1931, as amended. These statutory enactments have been made, in a great measure at least, pursuant to the following provisions of Section 8 of Article IV of the Constitution of West Virginia: “The legislature, in cases not provided for in this Constitution, shall prescribe, by general laws, the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall be elected, appointed and removed.” (Italics supplied.) The constitutional provisions to which reference has been made in this case do not in any sense undertake to specify by what procedure a vacancy in an office of sheriff shall be filled by election at a general election.