Miller v. Burley
[…] As I shall undertake to demonstrate subsequently in this opinion, the Court erroneously overlooks the fact that an election to fill a vacancy in the office of sheriff is a “special election”, though properly held and conducted in connection with a general election.

*706The Court erroneously holds in this case that the voters of Marshall County were charged with knowledge that, at the general election, a sheriff would be elected by “write-in votes” for the unexpired term. This holding of the Court is based primarily upon the following language of Section 7 of Article IV of the Constitution of West Virginia: “* * * When vacancies occur prior to any general election, they shall be filled by appointments, in such manner as may he prescribed herein, or by general law, which appointments shall expire at such time after the next general election as the person so elected to fill such vacancy shall be qualified.” (Italics supplied.) The Court treats the foregoing constitutional provision as self-executing.