“HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION 1
[…] Nowhere in Article 21, which gives in detail the method of amending the Constitution, is there a suggestion of the form which the amendment shall take (with the exception of the requirement that if more than one proposed amendment is submitted, each amendment must be submitted separately so that the electors may vote for or against each one separately).
It may be noted that Article 21 provides a method of publicity of proposed amendments to be followed until otherwise provided by law. The Legislature has made such provision in A.R.S. § 19-123. This provides for publishing of a publicity pamphlet which shall contain:
“1. A true copy of the title and text of the measure or proposed amendment.
“2. The form in which the measure or proposed amendment will appear on the ballot, the official title, the descriptive title prepared by the secretary of state, and the number by which it will be designated.
“3. The arguments for and against the measure or amendment.”
In the present instance the Secretary of State published the publicity pamphlet in the form required by the statute.