Bigge Crane Rental Co. v. County of Alameda
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1.) The only statute available which might exempt plaintiff’s truck cranes from county ad valorem property taxes is section 10758 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, which provides in part: “The license fee imposed under this part [pt. 5, div. 2, Rev. !& Tax. Code, comprising §§ 10701-11005.6] is in lieu of all taxes according to value levied for State or local purposes on vehicles of a type subject to registration under the Vehicle Code whether or not the vehicles are registered under the Vehicle Code.” Section 10751, subdivision (a), of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides that the license fee is imposed “for the privilege of operating upon the public highways in this state any vehicle of a type which is subject to registration under the Vehicle Code.”2

As shown by the statutory language quoted above, the license fee im*417posed by part 5, division 2, of the Revenue and Taxation Code is applicable only to vehicles which are subject to registration under the Vehicle Code and which are operated upon the public highways in this state.