Bigge Crane Rental Co. v. County of Alameda
[…] Likewise, section 10769 of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides: “Whenever any trailer coach is in this State without the license fee having first been paid as required by Section 10851 of this part, the fee is delinquent.”

It will be noted that the Legislature has used the same phrase, “in lieu of,” in section 10758 of the Revenue and Taxation Code in providing that the license fee imposed for the privilege of operating a vehicle on the public highways in this state results in exemption from ad valorem taxes on vehicles subject to registration. Thus, as hereinabove indicated, section 10758 provides: “The license fee imposed under this part is in lieu of all taxes according to value (Italics added.)