State Securities, Inc. v. Anderson
[…] We believe that such jurisdiction is proper and our reasons may be found in the answers to three questions: (1) Fias Congress denied jurisdiction to New Mexico state courts? (2) Fias New Mexico disclaimed jurisdiction? (3) Would this jurisdiction infringe on the right of the Indians to govern themselves ?

Congress has not denied jurisdiction to New Mexico state courts. The United States Constitution, art. I, § 8, cl. 3, gives Congress the power “To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes, * *

In 25 U.S.C.A. § 2, Congress delegated its authority in these words:

“The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.”

Pursuant to this authority, the Bureau of Indian Affairs issued the following regulation: