Kopp v. State
[…] See Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1971).

Moreover, courts have commonly interpreted the term “census” to mean the United States decennial census, particularly where that is the only census regularly taken in a state. 14 Am.Jur.2d, supra. When the phrase “as established in the last preceding census” in I.C. § 23-903 is read together with the provision in I.C. § 23-904 that liquor license fees be based on the “census taken under the direction of the congress of the United States in the year 1950 and every ten (10) years thereafter,” it is obvious that in I.C. § 23-903 the legislature was referring to the regular decennial census conducted by the federal government.

At the time I.C. § 23-903 was amended in 1963 to include “any subsequent special census conducted by the United States Bureau of the Census,” 1963 Idaho Sess.Laws, ch. 215, § 1 at 622, the regular decennial censuses were not the only censuses taken by the United States Bureau of Census. In addition to the decennial census the Bureau of Census was also conducting “special censuses.”