Kopp v. State
[…] The majority opinion concludes that any population estimate or projection approved by the United States Bureau of Census may be relied upon in issuing liquor licenses pursuant to I.C. § 23-903. In doing so, however, the majority not only misinterprets Idaho statutes but misapprehends the significance of the federal statutes. Although current federal statutes require the Bureau of Census to produce and publish “current data on total population and population characteristics” annually for some governmental units and biennially for others, 13 U.S.C. § 181(a), Congress had never equated those population estimates and projections with a census, either the decennial census or a special census. 13 U.S.C. § 183(b) provides that such “current data on total population” is not to be applied “to any law of the United States which, for purposes of determining the amount of benefit received by State, county, or local units of general purpose government, provides that only population or population characteristics data obtained in the most recent decennial census may be used in such determination.” Although Congress requires in § 181 the Bureau of Census to produce and publish current population data, Congress nevertheless continued to insist in § 141(a) that the Bureau of Census conduct a regular decennial census, and in § 196 to conduct special censuses at the request and expense of