Robertson v. Goldman
[…] It is uncontroverted that, but for his indigency, the Petitioner would never have been jailed, since the offense with which he was charged did not carry a penalty of incarceration. Therefore, the Charleston Municipal Court’s practice of jailing indigents solely because they are unable to post bond is violative of both statutory and constitutional provisions, and must cease.

II.

The $305.00 cash bond posted by Petitioner Wesley Neal Robertson was an appearance bond. West Virginia Code § 62-1C-2 (1984 Replacement Vol.) defines bail, in part, as “security for the appear-anee of a defendant to answer to a specific criminal charge.” Further, “[w]hen the condition of the bond has been satisfied ... [the judge] shall exonerate the surety and release any bail.” W.Va.Code § 62-1C-12 (1984 Replacement Vol.).