State v. Rhoades
[…] In Stuart, we cited Palmer v. Dermitt, 102 Idaho 591, 635 P.2d 955 (1981) for the sole proposition that, under the appropriate circumstances, I.C. § 19-4908 did not bar ' successive petitions for post-conviction relief. At this point, it is important to understand some very important facts.

Palmer was decided pursuant to the waiver provisions of I.C. § 19-4908. Subsequent to Palmer, the legislature enacted I.C. § 19-2719 in 1984. This modified post-conviction proceedings in death penalty cases. Idaho Code § 19-2719(3) requires a defendant to “file any legal or factual challenge as to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known.” Idaho Code § 19-2719 limits post-conviction relief to one petition unless it is demonstrated to the satisfaction of the trial judge that this issues being subsequently raised were not “known or reasonably should be known.”