concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] *803The majority concluded otherwise and thus did not reach the trial court’s rulings that the doctrine of sovereign immunity barred liability as to Johns, Miller, and Carlisle and that the doctrine of official immunity barred liability as to Johns and Miller. Sovereign immunity applies to counties and protects county employees who are sued in their official capacities.56 Sovereign immunity is waived, however, by any legislative act that specifically provides that sovereign immunity is waived and the extent of such waiver.57 Appellants rely on OCGA § 15-16-5, which provides, “The sheriffs shall give a bond in the sum of $25,000.00, which amount may be increased in any county by local Act, conditioned for the faithful accounting for all public and other funds or property coming into the sheriffs’ or their deputies’ custody, control, care, or possession.” Although this court has determined that the requirement of the posting of bond under OCGA § 15-16-5 waives sovereign immunity for acts and omissions that come under the bond coverage,58 the conduct underlying the claims asserted against Johns, Miller and Carlisle in their official capacities