(dissenting) in which dissent
[…] On that appeal we held that the statute as amended, was an unreasonable regulation and not reasonably necessary for the protection of the public, insofar as it imposed as prerequisites for the performance of a dental technician’s services, the educational requirements and licensing as a dentist.
The legislature then further amended the statute by enactment of Idaho Sess.Laws, 1957, Ch. 81, § 1, now codified as I.C. § 54-901, which reads:
“Definition — Practice of dentistry.— The practice of dentistry is the doing by one person, for a direct or indirect consideration, of one or more of the following with respect to the teeth, gums, alveolar process, jaws, or adjacent tissues of another person, namely:
“Examining for diagnosis, treatment, extraction, repair, replacement, substitution, or correction;
“Diagnosing of disease, pain, injury, deficiency, deformity, or physical condition ;
“Treating, operating, prescribing, extracting, repairing, taking impressions, fitting, replacing, substituting, or correcting;
“Cleaning, polishing, or removing stains or concretions, or applying topical medication ;
“Administering anaesthetics or medica-ments in connection with any of the foregoing.