dissenting.
[…] In re Guess, 327 N.C. 46, 52-54, 393 S.E.2d 833, 837-38 (1990) (emphasis omitted), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1047, 112 L. Ed. 2d 774 (1991). Guess, however, was decided pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-14(a)(6), which “allow[ed] the Board to act against any departure from acceptable medical practice, ‘irrespective of whether or not a patient [was] injured thereby.’ ” Id. at 53, 393 S.E.2d at 837 (citation omitted); N.C.G.S. § 90-14(a)(6) (2001) (disciplinary grounds under the Practice of Medicine Act include “[unprofessional conduct, including, but not limited to, departure from, or the failure to conform to, the standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice, or the ethics of the medical profession, irrespective of whether or not a patient is injured thereby”). Unlike section 90-14(a)(6), the statute at issue in this case rests specifically on the potential for harm that could result to the public due to a therapist’s conduct. See N.C.G.S. § 90-270.36(9).