concurring in part and in the judgment:
[…] Thus, whether the offer extends for more than 90 days would have a minimal im*458pact on the anti-competitive effects of the special offer.
Concluding that the gift offers at issue are not “promotions” within the meaning of 47 C.F.R. § 51.613(a)(2) would not prevent the NCUC from exercising oversight over gift offers or allow incumbent LECs to use this type of special offer to create an uneven playing field. To the contrary, it would impose a greater burden on incumbent LECs. Section 51.613(a)(2) allows restrictions on the resale of short-term promotions as a narrow exemption to the general rule that incumbent LECs “may impose a restriction [on resale] only if it proves to the state commission that the restriction is reasonable and non-discriminatory.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.613(b).