concurring in the result.
[…] concurring in the result.
I concur in the result reached by the Court’s opinion, but write to clarify that a suspension without pay under I.C. § 33-513 does not necessarily constitute the withholding of wages under I.C. § 45-609.
I.C. § 45-609 reads in pertinent part as follows:
*430No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless:
1.The employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law,....
The Court has determined that I.C. § 33-513 empowers the District to suspend Loftus ■without pay; thus, Loftus’ wage claim under I.C. § 45-609 fails.