specially concurring.
[…] The officer violated ORS 813.135 by failing to give the required notice of consequences of a refusal before administering the field sobriety test. Under the rule in State v. Creson, supra, the evidence obtained through the unlawful test procedure is not admissible in this DUII trial. I join the portion of Judge Riggs’ dissenting opinion that criticizes the lead opinion for disregarding Creson.
*621For the reasons stated above, I concur in the lead opinion’s result, but disagree with its analysis of the field sobriety test issue.
Buttler, J., joins in this special concurrence.
ORS 813.320 provides:
“The provisions of the implied consent law, except ORS 813.300, shall not be construed by any court to limit the introduction of otherwise competent, relevant evidence in any civil action, suit or other proceedings or in any criminal action other than a violation of ORS 813.010 or a similar municipal ordinance in proceedings under ORS 813.410.”