United States Fire Insurance v. Chrysler Motors Corp.
[…] Plaintiff has cited no authority which does stand for that proposition, and we have found none.

The Uniform Commercial Code makes some provision for the rights of buyers against sellers under these circumstances, but does not establish any right to recover defense costs. ORS 72.6070 (5) provides:

“Where the buyer is sued for breach of a warranty or other obligation for which his seller is answerable over:
“(a) He may give his seller written notice of the litigation. If the notice states that the seller may come in and defend and that if the seller does not do so he will be bound in any action against him by his buyer by any determination of fact common to the two litigations, then unless the seller after *372seasonable receipt of the notice does come in and defend he is so bound.”

This section makes no change in the law requiring proof of the facts establishing a right of indemnity, and obviously contemplates no duty to defend in advance of such proof.